Gary Smith Honda
NEAR CRESTVIEW
Welcome to Gary Smith Honda – Your Trusted Local Honda Dealer near Crestview, Florida
At Gary Smith Honda, we’re proud to continue a family legacy that has been serving Florida drivers for more than 50 years. Our story began in 1969 with the founding of Gary Smith Ford by Gary Smith, and that same commitment to honest service, strong community relationships, and putting customers first continues today at Gary Smith Honda. Since opening our Honda dealership in 1977, we’ve remained family-owned and operated, building lasting connections with generations of drivers who trust us for all their automotive needs.
We believe buying and servicing a vehicle should feel simple, welcoming, and stress-free. Whether you’re shopping for your first Honda, upgrading to a newer model, or visiting us for expert maintenance and repairs, as a CARFAX Top-Rated Lifetime Dealer, our team is here to provide knowledgeable guidance and personalized care every step of the way. Our customers are more than just guests — they’re part of the Gary Smith family, and we’re dedicated to delivering an experience that keeps drivers coming back year after year.
We proudly offer a full lineup of new Honda vehicles, Honda Certified Pre-Owned models, and a wide selection of quality used cars, trucks, and SUVs to fit every lifestyle and budget. Long after you drive off the lot, our experienced service department and genuine Honda parts team are here to help keep your vehicle performing at its best for the miles ahead.
Honda Dealer near Crestview, FL
Crestview, FL is the largest city in Okaloosa County and serves as an important hub for residents, businesses, and travelers throughout Northwest Florida. Known as the “Hub City” due to its strategic location at the intersection of major transportation routes, Crestview offers a blend of small-town hospitality, growing economic opportunities, and easy access to both inland and coastal destinations. The city has experienced steady growth while maintaining a strong sense of community and family-friendly atmosphere.
Crestview provides easy access to a variety of recreational and outdoor attractions, including local parks, like Twin Hills Park, golf courses, and nearby rivers and lakes that are popular for boating, fishing, and camping. Museums like the Crestview Hisory Museum and Carver-Hill Museum also make great days out. Residents benefit from close connections via Interstate 10, U.S. Highway 90, and State Road 85, making travel to Pensacola, Tallahassee, Fort Walton Beach, and Destin easy. The city’s expanding retail, dining, and residential developments continue to attract families, professionals, and military personnel from nearby installations such as Eglin Air Force Base and Duke Field.
Located just south in Fort Walton Beach, Gary Smith Honda proudly serves drivers from Crestview and surrounding Northwest Florida communities with a commitment to exceptional customer service, family values, and a trusted local automotive experience built over decades of serving the Emerald Coast.
Why Choose Gary Smith Honda near Crestview?
Choosing the right dealership is just as important as choosing the right vehicle. Here’s why so many drivers throughout the Emerald Coast continue to choose Gary Smith Honda.
- Still Family-Owned. Still Doing It Right. For nearly 50 years, we’ve built lasting relationships by putting our customers first and doing business with honesty, integrity, and respect.
- Lifetime Powertrain Warranty. Every qualifying new Honda includes our Lifetime Powertrain Warranty with unlimited time, unlimited miles, and a $0 deductible at no additional cost.
- CARFAX Top-Rated Lifetime Dealer. This recognition reflects years of outstanding customer experiences and reinforces our commitment to earning your trust every day.
- New, Certified, and Used Vehicles. Shop the latest Honda models, Honda Certified Pre-Owned vehicles, and a large selection of carefully inspected used cars, trucks, and SUVs from many popular brands.
- Flexible Financing Options. Our finance team works with multiple trusted lenders to help you compare auto loan and lease options, get pre-qualified with a soft credit pull, value your trade, and even complete much of the buying process online.
- Certified Honda Service. From routine maintenance and Honda Express Service to diagnostics and major repairs, our Honda-certified technicians use factory-recommended procedures and genuine Honda OEM parts to help keep your vehicle performing at its best.
- Genuine Honda Parts & Accessories. Whether you’re replacing worn components or customizing your Honda, we carry genuine Honda parts and accessories designed specifically for your vehicle.
- Shop Your Way. Buy online, buy in-store, or combine both. We make it easy to shop, finance, trade, and schedule service whenever it’s most convenient for you.
Our goal isn’t simply to help you buy a vehicle – it’s to be the dealership you trust for every mile that follows. That’s why drivers from Fort Walton Beach, Destin, Niceville, Crestview, Navarre, Mary Esther, Panama City, Pensacola, Santa Rosa Beach, and communities across the Emerald Coast continue to choose Gary Smith Honda. We’re Glad You’re Here.
Shop and Buy Your Way
At Gary Smith Honda, you can decide how you want to shop. Use our Express Car Buying tools to shop 100% online, visit our showroom for the in-person experience, or blend the two. Build your deal, value your trade, apply for financing, and even schedule a VIP Express Test Drive on your terms.
Explore Our Honda Model Lineup
From the sporty Civic and family-friendly Pilot to the adventure-ready CR-V, city-smart HR-V, rugged Ridgeline, and efficient Accord Hybrid, Gary Smith Honda has a model to fit every lifestyle in Northern Florida. Each Honda blends advanced technology, top safety features, and legendary reliability — all backed by a team ready to help you compare, customize, and drive with confidence.
Visit Us Today
Located near Crestview, FL, Gary Smith Honda is your destination for exceptional service and a personal approach to car buying. Whether you’re here to browse, test drive, or service your current vehicle, our team is committed to making every visit easy and stress-free. Stop in today and see why drivers from across Okaloosa County trust Gary Smith Honda for all their automotive needs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
What types of vehicles can I find at Gary Smith Honda near Crestview, FL?
We offer a variety of new and certified pre-owned Honda vehicles — from brand new Pilots to quality used Civics. Whether you’re searching for a sleek sedan or a spacious SUV, our selection is designed to meet your needs.
Can I receive financing assistance at Gary Smith Honda?
Yes. Our finance team offers solutions for all credit situations. You can get pre-approved online without affecting your credit score, and we’ll help you find the right loan or lease terms for your needs.
Does Gary Smith Honda offer any specials for Crestview residents?
We do! From current offers on new Honda vehicles to service and parts discounts, plus special programs like the Honda Graduate Offer and the Honda Military Appreciation Offer, we’re here to help you save.
Will Gary Smith Honda buy my car even if I don’t buy one?
Yes. With our Express Cash Offer, you can get an actual offer on your vehicle based on current market conditions — no purchase required. It’s a simple way to see what your car is worth today and decide what makes sense for you. Get your offer online or bring your vehicle in for an in-person appraisal.
Why is Gary Smith Honda a trusted choice for Honda service near Crestview?
Our state-of-the-art service center at Gary Smith Honda is staffed by Honda-certified technicians who know your vehicle inside and out. For routine maintenance, take advantage of our convenient Honda Express Service. You can also schedule service anytime with our easy-to-use online scheduler. We use only genuine Honda parts to ensure long-lasting performance, and offer rotating service and parts specials designed to help Crestview and Panhandle drivers save on essential maintenance.
Driving Directions to Gary Smith Honda in Fort Walton Beach, Florida
Travel from Crestview to Gary Smith Honda — your local destination for trusted Honda sales, expert service, and a long-standing commitment to drivers throughout Okaloosa County and the Florida Panhandle.
Step 1: Start from Crestview, FL
Begin near central Crestview, nearby landmarks like Okaloosa County Sheriff. Make your way toward FL-85 Southbound.
Step 2: Turn onto FL-123
Continue south on 85, passing Duke Field until Turkey Creek, turning off onto FL-123.
Step 3: Continue South
As you reach Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, merge back onto FL-85 South. Stay on FL-85 as you cross Bayou Bridge into Cinco Bayou
Step 4: Merge onto Miracle Strip Pkwy
As you continue south, you will pass the Indian Temple Mound Museum and merge onto Miracle Strip Pwky / US-98. Keep an eye out for the Gary Smith Honda signage.
Step 5: Arrive at Gary Smith Honda
Turn right into Gary Smith Honda at 225 Miracle Strip Pkwy SW, Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548, where our team is ready to assist with your next vehicle purchase, along with certified service and genuine Honda parts.